Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a young man named Denis O Mahony Garrendruig went stealing apples from a garden that belonged to Frank Stawell Ivy lodge near Kilbritain Casle...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home and the bag of apples and the night being wet and the journey long he thought it very fortunate. When he arrived he let go the colt in the yard and put the bag of apples into the manger in the stable. It was about 2 o clock in the morning when he went in. He said his prayers fervently and went to bed until six o clock. He came out the first thing he did was to see was the colt around but he could not find any trace of her. Although the ground was soft he could not find any sign of her hoofs. The description he gave of the colt did not agree with any other colt in the district. He thought it must be the devil was there that night in the form of a colt. Only he was wearing the Scapular of the Blessed Virgin he would never be alive to tell it and everafter his advice was to young boys never to go stealing. This happened over ninety years ago.

Some people long ago at Kinneigh suffered from having no butter...

Some people long ago at Kinneigh suffered from having no butter. So one night they watched the cows in the field and saw a black hare going around the cows. They told someone about it and the other person told them to get a hound of a certain colour. This they did and so went out another night. When they saw the hare they put the hound after it. The hound followed the hare to a house. The hare went in over the half-door. The people went in after the hound and there was the woman sitting bleeding. It was the way the hound nipped at the hare when it was going over the half-door and the hare was
    Mrs James Crowley
    Siopadóir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)