Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí

Ballineen
    feirmeoir
    Rugadh
    Chóinnuig sí bhall so ó pósad í.
    In the house at Foxe's Br. lives Lord Norberry when he condemned Robert Emmet to death. Another man lived there later whose name was Wren and he stabbed his wife. The wife ran to (?) who reported him, and he was hanged. After that a black dog was seen around the place.

One night, not very long ago "Rich" Lordan was passing there with a horse and cart...

One night not very long ago 'Rich" Lordan was passing there with a horse and cart. He saw a black hound lying on the road and he pulled the wheel over him, not seeing him on time. He was nearly capsized.
    Mr Richard Lordan
    Lios Uí Chróinín, Co. Chorcaí
  3. (gan teideal)

In the time of the troubles there were sentries posted at the Lord's Coors and they saw the dog walking up and down beside them...

In the time of the troubles there were sentries posted at the Lords Cross and they saw the dog walking up and down beside them. They hit him and knocked sparks out of him, but he stayed there.