Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I often heard Dinny Dan's mother God rest her, tell this story. When she was a young girl at home a neighbour of hers, a young married woman got sick...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be travelling on such a night and that she would be on the last ?
    "Take my brother with you " she said "and wait at the ford and when my horse has his foremost legs in the water, catch me and pull me off"
    He went to the brother and the brother wouldn't go. He had a brother of his own in the house with him and when he heard it "I'll go with you" he said "and will take her!. The two went to the ford the woman spoke of and they saw them passing. The pulled the woman off the last ? and brought her home with them. And when they did, there was no trace of the other one. The woman lived to be an old woman and she reared a big famliy.
  2. (gan teideal)

When she was young, a cousin of hers - his name was Dave Barry - had a fine mare that he thought a lot about...

When she was young, a cousin of hers - his name was Dave Barry - had a fine mare that he thought a lot about. His people has a lot of land, and he had this mare all to himself. He used to win a lot of races with her.
    Mr William Shorten