Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old people could work charms to stop bleeding or a thing like that. They didn't see anything wrong in that, as 'twas for a good purpose. They used to do something, and say some prayers. 'Twas done to myself, I suppose it is twenty years ago. I cut my hand badly at a thrashing and I thought I couldn't stop the bleeding at all. John Hurry was there, and I knew he had the spin. I showed him the hand. "Look" said I. I didn't ask him do anything, for you know they wouldn't like to have their power spoken about at all. He took my hand and pressed it and the bleeding stopped on the spot. John Hurry was my uncle. He died about fifteen years ago and he over 88. Curly [?] Bán had it too.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Cornelius O' Donovan