Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Píobaire na Gruaige" was a dancing master who used to travel around here about sixty years ago...

"Píobiare na gruaige" was a dancing master who used to travel around here almost sixty years ago. He was a tall old man with long white hair which he wore in tresses down his back. He was a grand piper. He rode from place to place on a pony. He used to have goats too. He used to have a school during teh winter in an old house. He would show the pupils the steps and get them to learn off a rhyming description of the dance.
    "Saw say sink and rear
    Hop and heel the night
    (Níl sin rud[?]
    Teangacha
    Mr William Shorten
    An Sonnach, Co. Chorcaí

Píobaire na gruaige was in college. He was very wild in his young days. He was very clever. He used to have goats, and used to carry them about on his travels. He rode a white pony