Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were quite common in this district long ago and most people purchased their good in their own district shops. The most shops were in Cullen and here is a list
    Tom Caffins Culleen Knockcrogher
    John Kilroe Gailey "
    There were other shops in Cullen whose owners names were not known. Near the present Coyle's house in Gaileybeg there was a very large shop; it was the largest in Culleen and Gaileybeg. There was also a shop in Fallons house, this must not be very long ago as there are people living still there.
    The common in Lecarrow long ago was a great place for fairs and the following words were used "on tick," "on scone," and when not paying the word "strap-it" was used. The shops that had no license to sell drink they were called, "sheebans,". People long ago thought it unlucky to carry on
        1. trádáil
    Kitty Fuery