Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Holy Wells.
    St John's Well This well is situated in Lecarrow in a big field. Every year on the 24th June there is a Pattern held. During the night or early in the morning people visit the well and do a station in their bare-feet and when this is done they drink the water our of the well. People always leave a small token and put it on the tree besides the well, such as a belt or an old piece of cloth. There is an old tree growing beside the well and its branches are bending over it. St John is supposed to have visited it.
    Annie's Well Annie's well is situated near Culleen and there is a priest buried there. There is an herb (plant) near the well and it never dies nor it's leaves never wither.
    Brideswell This well is situated about five miles from Lecarrow. There is a Pattern held every year on the last Sunday in July. There are
    Mary Farrell
    Miss Glennon