Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. There was once a German Priest on a visit
    There was once two men coming home from rambling in Curraghboy. One of them had a short distance to go while the other had about two miles to go. The man who had the long journey to go had to pass the other mans gate. They said good-bye at the hate, and the man went to bed After a few hours he got up to go to a fair. As he was passing Curraghroe wood the other man walked out. After leaving the man it is said he got a fright and he went into the wood. So when the men spoke he went home exausted
    M. J. Cunningham
    30
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. A grandmother and two grandsons and a grand daughter lived together in a house. When the old woman died she left a lot of money to one grandson and the granddaughter but she