Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Irish soldiers, and the English soldiers say "Will you give us a bit of bread a bit of bread a bit of bread, will you give us a bit of bread for we are the the English soldiers, and them the other side say they wont etc. The English soldiers say they will tell the red coat man and the Irish soldiers say they dont care for the red coat man and then both sides go one leg and they try to throw one another.
  2. Hide the 'gula weely" We play this game sometimes and we sit down when playing it. We get a button and one child goes round and gives the button to some other child and then that child gets the others to guess and whoever says that wrong child gets beaten.
    Played in this school.
    Nuts in May
    This game is very popular in our shool and we play it the following way. All the children are divided equally and one side says "here we go gathering nuts in May nuts in May, nuts in May, and the other side who will
    Kitty Fuery