Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Land-Lords
    As we dig back into the pages of history we hear a lot about bad landlords and evictions and how the poor Irish people suffered. But though our district was not much in history, we had bad landlords as well.
    The early landlords were looked upon as being very wicked but the later ones were not so bad. There were a lot of eveictions in this district and the poor people used to go to the bogs. The estate owned by the Camerons was got first by the Plunketts from the Grahames and then Mr Adamson brought it and gave it to the Camerons. The Greens got their estate from the Bonds.
    There were a lot of tithes collected in this district collected in this district in olden times.
    Some of the following were bad landlords:-