Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0265, Leathanach 101A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0265, Leathanach 101A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. KIllenvoy is one of the oldest graveyards in this parish, but it is still in use. It is rugged and slopes to the west. There are many trees growing in it also. This graveyard has many ornamented crosses. Local families still use this graveyard though they live a distance from it. There is a vault there supposed to contain the remains of the O Kelly family - the local chieftains.
    Ballymurray is a very old graveyard. It is disused now. It is level and slopes to the west. There are a few trees growing in it. This graveyard has not many crosses but there is one very old tomb in it.
    Kilmaine is a fairly old churchyard and it is still in use. It is very rugged and slopes to the south. There are numerous