School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    brink of a wood. Then he stopped, "now" says he "you'll go a mile south and the first house you meet will be Denis O Dowd's." As he was going along he heard a noise in the trees and he asked a man what it was. "An owl" says the man; "he must be very old when he lives in this old wood " says he. He was getting very tired and he saw a cow. He caught on to the cow's tail and the cow went over hedges and ditches until he went to the weaver's yard. Although he was very much injured he got work and afterwards the weaver's daughter got married to him.
  2. There lived a brother and sister alone in a house and there were very religious. One day they brought a statue of St Anthony. When going to bed they left the statue on the table and forgot to put the cat out. When the man got up in the morning he saw the statue broken and he ran up to his sister and said. "Bessy the cat made
    Miss N. Dolan
    Postmistress