Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kitty Kelly (pupil) visited baile na Gaovce and there is a cairn there, that is a big heap of round stones and ogham writing on them. A little piece away there is a rock and the letter "O" on it.
    About a quarter of a mile away there is a cromlech with writing as follows:-
    [Below is a rough sketch of the monument}
    The people say that a giant put up that cromlech. In the same field there are a lot of flat stones and the people say that important people were buried there. Some call it "Darby's Bed"
  2. There is a large square tower in the Quaker Island.
    Outside Kilmaire Churchyard (Moate Park, Co. Roscommon) there is a monument with many inscriptions upon it. Some say it is one the grave of a priest called Fr. Kelly.