Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman Paddy the Englishman and Paddy the Scotchman went out to camp. They had no money or food except a loaf. During the night the three of them dreamt. In the morning Paddy the Englishman said that he dreamt he was on the hills of England and Paddy the Scotchman said that he dreamt he was on the hills of Scotland and Paddy the Irishman said that he dreamt he ate the loaf!
    Charles Fuery
    65
  2. Once upon a time a man was going along a field and a ram came along and went to throw him just then a soldier came along and the man said to him to hold the ram until he would tie him. When he got the soldier holding the ram he ran off. He met another soldier who had a bugle. They went into a meeting house. After a while a large crowd came in. A man stood up and said that St Peter would come on the last day and blow the bugle. The soldier stood up and blew the bugle the other man stood up and said "Arise and come to judgement" the people stood up and fled in terror. The two men took all the money.