Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Stories
    Once upon a time a man was going home and he had to cross a certain field. When he came to the field he saw fire men sitting down at a table and they were card playing. One of them asked him would he play and he said yes.
    He was winning all the money but they would not let him put any in his pocket and the table was full of money. He let a card fall and he stooped to pick it up and what did he see only hooves in the men's feet. Then all the men and table and chairs disappeared. Ever since that; that field is haunted.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who was looking for work. He came to this house and the farmer gave him work.
    He was sent up to loft to do work. Suddenly he saw the farmers son jumping into a pond. The farmers son saw he could not drown himself these so he went up on the loft
    Mr James Egan
    Cluain Soileann, Co. Ros Comáin