Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. The Penal Times
    In penal times the priests were hunted from place to place so it was impossible for them to say Mass, so they had Mass in secret places or they would be killed. There was also a price on their heads, so that one would tell where they were would get a sum of money.
    There is a place in Mr Gatley's field under an old white thorn tree and. Mass used to said there, so it seems the the Red Coats as the soldiers were then called came along and killed the young priest and it is said that his blood fell on a strange plant and this plant is growing still and it is all spotted over with red spots. I got this information from
    [-]
    1. am
    Mrs Cunnigham
    35
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Sean nac Sagapr of Athleague used to kill priests and for every priest's head he got five pounds and it was "Rebur Neglar" that gave him fivepounds and he was also a Protestant soldier. I heard this from Patrick Kelly Culleen, Lecarrow, Co Roscommon.