Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman and a little boy. The little boy was very untidy and he used to put his dirty boots on the clean table. When his nurse came in to the room an saw what he did she put him out in the garden and told him to find his brother.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a girl whose parents died when she was young, so her uncle brought her to his house when she was about eight or nine years old, and her uncle never gave her half enough to eat. One day when her uncle was away a dog came into the house and the girl said to him. "Oh, doggie Oh doggie said she. Do you live with your uncle.
    She said this because the dog looked so starved looking.
    John Coyle