Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Old Castles.
    Names Gailey
    there is an old castle in Gailey. It is situated on the brink of the Shannon. It was built by the O Kelley's in the seventeenth century and was last inhabited by a man called Ormsby. It is built on the summit of a small hill, and up in their centre are to be seen some stone steps.
    Mrs Mc Cardle
    60
    Gáile, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. There is a very old castle in Saint John's. It is built on the brink of the Shannon and it is sometimes called Rinn Doon. It was built by the Danes in the 9th century and was afterwards rebuilt by the Normans. It was once occupied by military. It was the residence of the Knights' Templars and on their suppression at the beginning of the 14th century it passed into the hands of the KNIGHTS of SAINT JOHN. There are