Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Paddy the Irishman was going down a street in London. He was admiring the houses when a girl put out her head out of a window. "O" said she those houses are only stables towards the houses down the street. I was thinking says he when I saw an ass looking out the window.
  2. During the time of the Normans there lived in Connaught a prince named Cathal. He was a brother of Rory O'Conor. When he was young his mother brought him to Leinster for fear the Normans would find him. When he grew up he heard all about the Normans attacking Connaught. So he set out to go home. He became leader of the people and afterwards King of Connaught. When he became him King the De Burgos did not like this so they went to war with Cathal. Cathal won and he kept the Normans peaceful in his reign. He died in a monastery at a very old age.
    Mary Killion
    Gáile, Co. Ros Comáin