Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. The Local Fairs
    At the present time there is only one place in this district where fairs are held and that is in Knockcroghery, and long ago fairs were held 4 times a year in Lecarrow.
    The people us ed to have certain fields for fairs to be held in, and there was always a fair held in Knockcroghery long ago and it is still held there three or four times a year.
    The fairs long ago oftentimes lasted for a week and there used to be singing and dancing and sometimes circuses used to come from America.
    At some of those fairs, furniture and other things were sold, such as, mugs and wheelbarrows, etc.
    Long ago and still, at the old fair in Knockcroghery everybody had to pay money to Mr Roper the landlord, at this time for every beast that was sold and the day after the fair was known as "Sheelin's day,"
        1. trádáil