Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

and delph
    The Nevins also come from Athlone and they collect rabbit skins and all sorts of bottles and horse hair. Most people have not the best welcome for any travellers, and when they come too often people get tired of them and hunt them.
    The Stephen's also come from Athlone and when they come to this district they catch rabbits and sell them and it is said that they travel all over the county Roscommon in about five or six days, and buy some food in shops but they obtain most of their food from the people in houses by begging it.
    The Mongans are famous at making things out of tins; they make saucepans and all sized cans and they also mend umbrellas and ovens and pots. Seldom those Mongans come around this district, because there are not many of them alive now but they are known for years around this district.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Fuery