Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Weather Lore.
    There are a lot of old sayings as regards the weather. Some of the following are the signs of wet weather.
    When a dog lies flat before the fire; When the soot falls down the chimney; When spiders from the cobweb creep; When a cat scrapes wood, When the crickets sing; When a dog eats grass. When the peacocks cry; When the swallow sing before the 22nd February; When the clouds are black, When the old people are getting stiff and pains in their bones; When the flies are getting plenty; When the wells are drying up; When the crows are flying up and down. When the cat sits with his back to the fire; When the walls of an out house are damp; When you see green in the ashes; When there is a circle around the moon; When the wind blows from the west; When the moon is clouded.
    Some of the following are the signs of fine weather. If the sunset is red, When we have a new moon if like the latter we are going to have fine weather; "Wet before seven fine before eleven,"
    Malacky Kelly
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Ros Comáin