Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. There are some old houses in Lecarrow and many of their ruins are to be seen yet.
    There is an old house in Murphy's garden and a girl named Molly Toolan lived in it. There were no windows or a chimney in this old house.
    There is an old house in Greene's field near Lecarrow Quarry and a Forde family lived in it. Treasure is supposed to be hidden in the ruins of Forde's house.
    There was a village in Lecarrow also but the ruins of the houses are only to be seen. Here is a list of the houses. John Kelly's, Tommy Carey's, Mike Kelly's, Pat Crawford's, Barney Coyle's, Jack Leonard's, Paddy McDonnell's, Tommy Tierney's, Paddy Kelly's, and Tommy Keane's.
    There is an old house in Hughe's garden and a girl, named Bess Kelly lived in it.
        1. foirgnimh