School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. There are some days of the year which are remarkable for their coldness such as the first three days of April which are called " Na Laetheanta Ríabhacha ". They are also called the " days of the Old Cow ". There is a tradition that all the old cows died during the last three days of March. There was an old cow who was very much afraid of those days so she went into the wood so as to escape the cold. When March was over she though she was safe but March borrowed three days from April and those days were very cold and the old cow died on the first day. She was skinned on the second day and buired on the third day. Hence, those were called " Na Laethanta Riabacha ".
    Rita O'Brien
    Clooneygrasson