Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

The animals which are at home are cows, calves, the ass, dogs and cats. The cows are called "Bessie", "Pollie", and "Dollie". The words used when driving cows or calves are "How", "How" "How".
    The cowhouse is divided into many parts with a stall for each cow and a rack to hold the hay. These are objects which are hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock such as - horse-shoe, horse-hair, and St. Brigid's Crosses. There are little holes and a wooden window on hynges to let in air. The floor is made of cement or of flags with a channel in the centre. The cows are tied with a chain round the neck.
    The stable in which the horse is kept is almost like the cowhouse only that the rack is larger. His food is hay, oats, grass and Indian Meal. The hair of the horse is clipped to keep him cool.
    In Leabeg (Ballymoe Co Roscommon) a famous mare was killed by lightning. The groom took out the foal and he lived and won a famous race. This horse was called "Thunder-bolt".
    When calling hens people say "Chuck"
    Janie Mc Neill