Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm is divided into three parts. One part is reserved for the tillage, a second for grazing , and third for meadow. The names of our cows are "Bess", "Polly" and "Speckle". When people are driving cows and calves in or out of the field they say "How" "How" "How" The cow-house is divided into separate standings for each cow with mangers and hay-racks. There are also cow-chains as ties which fasten the cow near the manger so that she can eat. Sometimes catlle which rove into other people's land are tied by the foot and horn to prevent them from roving. This is known as a "fetter". Some ties are made of rope while others are chains. Horse-shoes are sometimes hung over stables to bring luck on the stock. St Brigids Crosses are sometimes hung over stables to invoke the blessing of St Brigid on the stock for hte year.
    People put the Sign of the Cross on the cow's right side with the foam of the milk when they have finished milking. It was supposed years ago that a goat among a flock of sheep would keep away all diseases from them.
    When finding hens the people say "Chuck "Chuck" "Chuck". They call the chickens by saying
    Mary Noone