Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were some hedge-schools in my district, during the first half of the nineteenth century. The teachers who taught in them were called hedge-schoolmasters. In Summer the school was conducted in the open air and in Winter the pupils were taught in a dwelling-house or in a barn.
    There was a hedge-school in Rath about two and a half miles from Ballintubber in the Co Roscommon. The teacher was Mr Martin Timothy. He usually carried on the school in his own dwelling-house which is still to be seen. He also taught in a dwelling-house in Clooneygrasson in which there was nobody living, and the house is still to be seen. Rush candles were used for lighting in this schools.
    In Leabeg, about two miles from this school, and in Cloverhill about one and a half miles from Roscommon town there were hedge-schools. The teacher who taught in Cloverhill is supposed to have been a stranger.
    Those teachers were paid about five shillings every half year by the pupils who attended.
        1. buildings