School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Jane Kavey lived almost all her life in this district. She came begging from door to door. In the evening she got permission from the people to stay in the house. Sometimes she had flour to make bread. She had a peculiar way of making bread. She used to fry a large piece of bacon on the pan.Then she got the flour and bread-soda and put them in a basin. With the gravy from the bacon she mixed the flour and then baked it. She gave none of this cake to anyone but kept it for herself.
    On bags of hay or straw she slept during the night beside the fire. She got up pretty early in the morning and made the tea. Afterwards she started off and stayed in another place that night. This woman brought news and told stories to the people. All the people stayed round the fire-side and listened to her and had great fun.

"Lady de Freyne" was a strong rough woman. She was evicted by Lord de Freyne because she was unable to pay her rent. On that account she got the "nick name." She went begging money from place to place in order to pay the rent and get back to her home.
    Peggy Cauley was a very old woman. When coming to a house she came across the fields and carried bags on her back. She was very cute. When coming near a house
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Croghan