School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. When going on a journey people say "God direct us on our journey and bring us safe home" or "God speed you." When they see lightning they say "God save us from harm" When starting work they say "I'll do this in the name of god" When they have eaten their dinner they say "Thanks be to god for that meal" When a person comes in he says "God save all here" When a person wants to do something an other person says "God direct you to do best" When starting work they say "I'll do this in the name of the Three that never failed the Father, The son, and the Holy Ghost."
    Margaret Conboy
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Galway