School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    from this cave to the "Bawn" of Ballintubber. There are several other little forts in the adjoining fields.
    The owner of the land never ploughed or interfered with the fort, or never cut a bush in it. There is a tradition that an old witch used to come from this fort to all the back-doors in Clooney-grasson and that she used to bring bad luck with her. But the people got afraid of her and they all closed up the back-doors
  2. There are many forts in the school district. If you stand on any fort you can see others. All forts are circular in shape. There is an earthen ditch round some of the forts and trees and bushes grew up after a time. There is a gap for the entrance. In a fort in Cloonfad about one mile from my home (Cloonadra, Ballymoe Co. Galway) a man was cutting rods and sand was thrown at him. He had to leave the place. Another man's son got sick and he would not eat during the day. He would eat all he could get at night. His father told a black-smith who was making a spade for him. The smith struck the anvil three times and told him to bring the fire home with him
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadarragh, Co. Galway