School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. In my Grandmother's young days many travellers visited her district. They were very poor because they had no homes or food or property of any kind. The people never refused them for lodging and they gave them plenty of food to eat. The best known were Mary Bodkin, the Donegal woman, Annie Grinley, Mrs Mitchell. The people of the house gave them a little bed in the corner. The people of the village used to gather in to listen to them telling fairy tales of long ago.
    Mary Bodkin was an old woman who went from place to place barefooted. She carried her property in two buckets and if she saw a nice well she would fill a little tin box with water. Long ago when the people had no beds to spare They gave these travellers chairs on which to sleep on. This old woman used to wash the chair before she went to sleep on them and again in the morning before she would go on her journey. Any place she would see a little stream she would wash her clothes and spread them out on the grass to dry. She would wait there until they were dry.
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Dowd