School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

lived in terror of slight storms.
    It is said that while this storm raged the coffins were disturbed from the graves in Kilcroan Graveyard in this parish. It happened that a coffin which was buried under an immense beech tree was unearthed when the tree fell and was thrown several yards away.
  2. In January 1839 a great storm raged in Ireland. It was so fierce that ever after the people called it the "Big Wind." The storm was so strong that nobody could venture out of doors. Most of the houses were shaken.
    The Bethesda Chapel in Dublin was burned to the ground. A while before that there was not a light to be seen in the whole city only in the Post Office.
    A tree in the Phoenix Park fell on the Viceregal Lodge. A few minutes before the tree fell the soldiers left the guardroom, otherwise they would have been killed also.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Sheila Griffin