School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Through the country it caused a lot of damage. Roofs were swept off sheds and houses were damaged. Trees were knocked down and haggards were blown away. For years after people suffered greatly on account of the damage done to them
  2. About seventy years ago there were two hedge schools in my district. one was in Bookla and the teacher's name was Mr John O'Leary. The other was in Willbrook and was conducted in a barn. The teacher's name was Mr John Monahan from Co Longford. Mr John O'Leary lived in part of the school and Mr John Monahan lodged in a house near the school. The children that attended the schools paid the teacher sixpence every three months. No Irish was spoken or taught in any of these
        1. buildings
    Janie Mc Neill