School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are many forts in this district. They are called different names in almost place, and sometimes the village is named after them. Some people say they were built long ago for protection when Ireland was being invaded. Others say that the fairies built them, as dwelling place.
    In a field in the townland of Ballycaher there is a fort. Sometimes it is called a "caher". It is of a perfectly round shape surrounded by a deep drain. There is a gap in the side, and a hawthorn bush is growing inside the gap. Music and the crying of cats were supposed to be heard in this fort, and lights were frequently seen there. There is a "lios" in the next field but it is not quite so large as this one.
    There is another "lios" in a field in the townland of Clooneygrasson. The field which contains it is called "Lisin". Some years ago when men were making a fence never this lios they found some skeletons, but they put the bones into the ditch and covered them up. There is supposed to have been a battle fought near this lios.
    In the townland of Rath, Ballintubber, Co Roscommon there is a "rath" which is surrounded by a high mound of earth. About three hundred yards from this rath there is a cave. There is an underground passage leading
    Rita O' Brien
    Cloonagrassan, Co. Roscommon