School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    schools. The principal book used was called a "Spelling Book". The writing was done by quill pens on paper. No pencils or slates were used. Boys and girls were taught in those schools. No black-boards were used.
  2. Before the National School was built here are Drimatemple in 1851, there was a thatched school in Bookla. Mr John Leary was the teacher. He was about four in height. In this school there were no seats. The pupils sat on the ground by the wall. The teacher had a little chair for himself and often fell asleep on it.When the scholars got him asleep they would tie his fongs to the rail of the chair. When he would awaken the children would have great sport and become very noisy.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Mc Neill