School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_035

1. In this district the roads are named by the places they go through. The road going from Dromahane to Mallow is called the Mallow road. The road from Dromahane to Newberry is called the Newberry road. The road from Dromahane to Beeing is called the new line, the road from Pendy's cross to Kilpadder cross is called the chapel road. The road from Connells cross to Mallow is called the lower road. The road from Dromahane to Mourneabbey is called the upper road. Most of the roads in the district lead from crosses There are a number of crosses in this district. The new line
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen O' Connell