School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_026

1. In former times the cure for the thrush was to put the beak of a gander into the child's mouth. If a man got a toothache the cure was to promise God he'd never again shave on a Sunday. The cure for the whooping cough was to put the person affected over and under a white horse. The cure for the mumps was to take the person to the pigsty and rub her to the pig then the mumps will leave the person and the pig will get the mumps. To cure the warts was to get a bag of stones and rub them to the warts and take them to the road and throw them over your head and the first person that picked up the stones would get the warts. There is a well near our house called the tobar bán and it has a cure for warts. There is a well in Scarragh and it cures sore eyes.
    Kathleen O' Connell