School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 03_030

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. They are called forts. There is a fort in Kilpadder and in Danesfort Mallow. They are all circular in shape. There are fences of stone around them. There is no hole in the forts for getting in or out. The place about one fort is called Danesfort and it might have something to do with the Danes. The Danes are supposed to have built them. The forts were built for a place of refuge for the Danes. There are no stories of cats or other animals being seen in the neighbourhood of these forts. The owners of the land where these forts are never interfere with them by ploughing or in any other way.
    Kathleen O' Connell