Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 06_040

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 06_040

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are called by the name of the district through which they go and to where they lead. The Mallow road is so called because it leads to Mallow. The Cork road because it leads to Cork the Mourne Abbey road because it leads to Mourne Abbey. Many roads meet together in this district and they form a cross such as
    We have Dromahane cross because four roads meet together there; one leads to Mallow and we call that road the Mallow road. We call another the low road because it is in the lower part of the village. The upper road is so called because it is in the upper part
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Mc Auliffe