Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after the cars to bring them luck. After the wedding a grand breakfast is given in bride's home. The festive board groans beneath the weight of good things on its back, but the iced wedding cake is the most imposing of all. The day is spent taking motor trips round the country, after which as a grand finale, there is a dance, which lasts well into the morning.
    In Penal times marriages took place in the bride's home. Long ago it was a custom for the bride and groom to be "horned" to the chapel; that is boys with horns and bugles accompanied them to and from the chapel playing as they went. These same boys used to entertain the newly married couple and their guests on their wedding night with nocturnal
    Maureen Rowe
    Coldblow, Co. Wexford