School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. Any number can play skittles. A ring should be draw on the ground, 1 1/3 ft. in diameter. Small blocks called skittles are placed about 4 ins. apart around this ring. The skittles should be about 3 or 4 ins in height and should be cylindrical. Each skittle is numbered. The numbers are 1,3,4,5, and 10. Ten is called "possible". The players use what are called "lobbers" or blocks of wood and those are also cylindrical. Three "lobbers" are used. The players stand about 8 yds. from the ring, and each player fires three times. When the first player has fired he adds the numbers on the skittles which he has knocked out of the ring. The others do the same when their turn comes. A game of 20, 30, 40 or any big number can be played. If a play required 3 to win he must hit the three or the 1 three times. If he hits more than 3 he loses the game. Who
    John Cahill
    Baile na Trá, Co. Loch Garman