School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Rathmore there is a field called the Chapel Park. In one corner of this field there was once a chapel with a large mound around it. This chapel is now an old ruin. Mass was said in it in the eighteenth century. Near the chapel is the Holy Well of St George. It was undiscovered by the people for a long time, but it was found again by a man in 1927. Along with the
  2. when people were forbidden to celebrate or hear mass. On these stones mass was said for the people of the surrounding district. Scouts were put around the place to prevent an attack being made on the priest or people. The priest said mass with his face covered so that if people were taken as prisoners and asked if they had seen the face of a priest, they replied "no".