Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all girls are collected, and two captains are selected. Each of those calls her team and having done this they toss up to see which team will have the ball first. The field is then marked with 4 stones - one at the top, one at the bottom and one at each side. The team at the top of the field throws the ball to the opposite team. If they succeed in getting the ball without letting it fall to the ground they come to the top. If they let it fall they where they are and the girl who threw the ball runs from one stone to the other. If the ball hits her while she is running she is out and one of her partners must try to get her in again by running around without being hit. The
    Edith O' Byrne
    Síol Maine, Co. Loch Garman