Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago when piracy was common on the high seas, a pirate ship was wrecked off the coast of Carne. The captain and two of the sailors escaped in a boat with a chest of gold sovereigns. The captain buried the gold and then, so that no one would know where the money was, he shot the two sailors. But before the second man died he shot the captain. The treasure is supposed to have been hidden in a place called "Weatherhead Gap" beyond "the cut of the late". A strange thing concerning this treasure is that a man named Bob Walsh who lived in Ballycushlane, dreamt of the gold three times and resolved to get it. But, Bob
    John Cahill
    Baile na Trá, Co. Loch Garman