Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. A Fine Drive.
    My grandmother's brothers, John and Dick Joyce went off to Ballycurby one Sunday evening to see the girls. As soon as they came to Sinnotts of the Island, they spied the ass in the park and seeing that the people were off visiting, they yoked up at once and went off. They came back at three o'clock in the morning and put the ass in the park and the cart in the house. There was a stack of oats in the park ready to be threshed. The ass pulled it down and when it was found out who had the ass John and Dick got a week in jail. That put an end to their sport.
    Madge Stewart
    An Rinn, Co. Loch Garman