Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    allowed himself to be caught after a long chase, and then quite coolly asked why the crowd had followed him or were they all made. No one answered but marched him back to the butcher. The butcher, on seeing the crowd, brought the prisoner into the shop, and asked what was wrong. One man produced a leg of mutton which he said he saw the man stealing from the stall. "But, good gracious," said the butcher, "that is the piece of meat he bought here an hour ago. He left it hanging in the stall, while he went to do some more shopping, and now you have accused him of stealing it. Get out you pack of fools and go home and learn to have sense." They went off rather disgustedly and the man had a good laugh for many days afterwards.
    John Cahill
    Baile na Trá, Co. Loch Garman