School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. Near Kilrane there is a place called St Helen's. Long ago the people were very poor and were very badly off for milk. One day a queer cow came out of the sea and supplied the people of St. Helen's with milk. At last the cow got very old and the people said they would sell her. One day the cow was to be taken to the fair. On the fair day morning the cow jumped into the sea and was never seen again. While jumping into the sea the cow left the mark of her hoof on a rock which is there still. When the cow touched the rock with her hoof a spring sprang from the mark.