School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Ballyconnor. For a long time there were two skull bones in the window. This is how the local people say they came there. Long ago two priests were murdered there and it is said that the skulls belonged to them. If a person was in the chapel and the sun shining on the wall he would see the spatters of blood where the priests were murdered.
  2. About a mile from here there is an old church and graveyard called Shoughmon. In the rebellion of '98 a priest was saying mass in the church when the soldiers came. The priest ran across the field but he was killed in the middle of it. The grass grew red where the priest was killed and it is to be seen still. People