Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother told me about her brother John who used to hate going to school and hid in the fields of beans during school hours. His father found out and gave Jack Mahony, the schoolmaster, a sum of money to come down and teach John his lessons. He would never learn, although he was very clever. He always played tricks on the master.
    One evening, John went to the shoemaker, Tom Lacy, and asked him for wax. Tom asked him what he was going to do with the wax but John only said - "You'll soon find out."
    On that night John put the wax on the master's chair and stuck him to it. When the master tried to get up he tore
    Madge Stewart
    An Rinn, Co. Loch Garman