Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, 6 years ago, a rather strange incident occurred in Carne. It happened that on this night there was chain lightning, which commenced at about 11 o'clock, and there were flashes of every colour. The people around, thought that a ship had run ashore and naturally they got out of bed to assist the life saving apparatus. In a short time there was a big crowd, including my father, pulling out the apparatus. Rockets were fired but no ship could be seen. Then the Rosslare life-boat came on the scene, and patrolled the coast but it was all in vain, and at length all efforts were given up. Next day the papers wer headed with:- "Terrible thunderstorm causes much damage".
    "Rosslare life-boat and Carne apparatus think that ship has
    John Cahill